The Sower's Cup 2022

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Jeff Anderson, Mark Beatty, Bryon Belding, Paul Breitkreutz, Mike Butler, Stephanie Butler, Aaron Carnes, Lash Chaffin, Steve Colonna, Brian Cooper, James Dobesh, Phil Doerr, Mitchell Elmblad, Sabrina Elmblad, Chris Evans, Douglas Finke, Justin Gerharter, Roger Gibson, Jeremy Goehring, Matt Gohring, Jay Highfill, Patrick McCabe, Brendan McGinn, Jason McLaughlin, Tom Mendick, Chris Miller, Matthew Misfeldt, Cody Naramore, Jamye Naramore, Jim Novotny, Tim Oehlerking, Lacy Phillippe, Marcus Powers, Deborah Prichard, Chris Proulx, Craig Reier, Craig Samek, Kellan Stec, Vanessa Stec, Max Taylor, John Tennity, Kim Theesen, Tim Thomssen, Quincy Wiens

Stewards

Eric Bronnenkant, Justin Cadwell, Ryan Doud, Jack McLaughlin, Sandy McLaughlin, Amanda Pennino, Terry Schwimmer, Brett Walburn

Staff

Jack McLaughlin

By the Numbers

423 Entries 91 Entrants

44 Judges 8 Stewards 1 Staff

96 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

15 entries

Judges: Lash Chaffin (Head Judge), Chris Evans, Tom Mendick, Cody Naramore

1st
Caleb Meinke
Madison Homebrewers &...
Len's (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Butler Lite (1A: American Light Lager)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's American Light Lager (1A: American Light Lager)

Table 2: International & Czech Lager

14 entries

Judges: Mark Beatty, Brian Cooper, Mitchell Elmblad, Jay Highfill (Head Judge)

1st
Jereme Grissom & Josh Grissom
Circle City Zymurgy
Cerveza de Maiz Verde (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Amber Is The Color Of Your Energy (3C: Czech Amber Lager)
3rd
Charles Packard
THIRSTY
Beer 1 (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager

16 entries

Judges: Lash Chaffin (Head Judge), Tom Mendick, Chris Miller, Vanessa Stec

1st
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Right Bock At Ya (4C: Helles Bock)
2nd
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Home Port (4B: Festbier)
3rd
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Fluffy Fest (4B: Festbier)

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer

20 entries

Judges: Lash Chaffin (Head Judge), Sabrina Elmblad, Chris Evans, Jeremy Goehring, Cody Naramore, John Tennity

1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Ein Stein (5A: German Leichtbier)
2nd
Caleb Meinke
Madison Homebrewers &...
Single Pass (5B: Kolsch)
3rd
Simon Clark
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Kraut Who's Out (5D: German Pils)

Table 5: Marzen

14 entries

Judges: Sabrina Elmblad, Chris Evans (Head Judge), Roger Gibson, Cody Naramore

1st
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Hundfest (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Justin Cadwell
Homebrewers Local 402
Oktoberfest (6A: Marzen)
3rd
Micah Renner
Die Fledermaus (6A: Marzen)

Table 6: Amber European Beer

16 entries

Judges: Mark Beatty, Bryon Belding (Head Judge), James Dobesh, Patrick McCabe

1st
Metts Potter
Bloatarian Brewing League
Got It! (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Dan Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Winfield Ate Her - Lite (6C: Dunkels Bock)
3rd
Justin Gerharter
Homebrewers Local 402
Beer 4 (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 7: Dark & Strong European Lager

18 entries

Judges: Lash Chaffin (Head Judge), Steve Colonna, Marcus Powers, Quincy Wiens

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Baltic (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Doppelbock (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Shawn Montgomery
Iowa Brewers Union
Darling Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 8: German Wheat Beer

9 entries

Judges: Douglas Finke, Tom Mendick (Head Judge)

1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Ryezenbock (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Michael Rensing
Cane Island Alers (CIA)
All My Apes Gone (10C: Weizenbock)
3rd
Michael Rensing
Cane Island Alers (CIA)
Bunny Lebowski (10A: Weissbier)

Table 9: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer

20 entries

Judges: Jeff Anderson, James Dobesh, Patrick McCabe, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge), Jim Novotny, Kim Theesen

1st
Kevin Wagner
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Farcical Aquatic Ceremony (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Sean Greenwood
Johnson County Brewing Society
Shawnee Best Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Joseph Belevender
Pontiac Brewing Tribe
Begbies Last Deal (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 10: British Isles Amber & Brown Ale

15 entries

Judges: Bryon Belding, James Dobesh, Chris Miller, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge)

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Justin Gerharter
Homebrewers Local 402
Beer2 (14C: Scottish Export)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
They May Take Our Lives, But They'll Never Take Our Freedom (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 11: British Isles Stout

13 entries

Judges: Mike Butler, Jay Highfill (Head Judge), Patrick McCabe, Matthew Misfeldt

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Irish Stout (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Shawn Montgomery
Iowa Brewers Union
Full Monty (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
3rd
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Oats (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 12: Strong Ale

15 entries

Judges: Stephanie Butler, Steve Colonna, Douglas Finke, Jason McLaughlin (Head Judge)

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Going Under (17B: Old Ale)
2nd
Eric Wiens
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
Barleywine (22C: American Barleywine)
3rd
Michael Rensing
Cane Island Alers (CIA)
Dr. Steve Brule's Wheat Berry Wine! (22D: Wheatwine)

Table 13: American Pale, Amber & Brown Ale

21 entries

Judges: Paul Breitkreutz, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge), Jim Novotny, Chris Proulx, Kellan Stec, John Tennity

1st
Kevin Wagner
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Truly You Have A Dizzying Intellect (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Metts Potter
Bloatarian Brewing League
Adventure Chicken (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Goonies Never Say Die (19C: American Brown Ale)
HM
Scott Levander
Lincoln Lagers
The Gilted Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 14: American Porter & Stout

19 entries

Judges: Matt Gohring, Patrick McCabe, Kim Theesen, Tim Thomssen (Head Judge)

1st
Darren Vaughn & Tim Bewley
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Timmy's Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Booster Shot (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Taylor Norland
Iowa Brewers Union
Porter There, Son (20A: American Porter)

Table 15: IPA

16 entries

Judges: Steve Colonna, Tim Oehlerking, Craig Reier, Tim Thomssen (Head Judge)

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Down In Southside Birmingham (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Alex Boyer
Johnson County Brewing Society
Simply Simcoe (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Conflict of Interest (21A: American IPA)

Table 16: New England IPA

13 entries

Judges: Justin Gerharter, Tim Oehlerking, Max Taylor, Tim Thomssen (Head Judge)

1st
Adam Thimmesch
Lincoln Lagers
Super Juice Time (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Nicholas Wilkening & Meghan Knutson
Iowa Brewers Union
Smells Like Awesome - Volume 5 (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Steve Ristau
Mandavariana (21B7: New England IPA)

Table 17: Sour Ale

13 entries

Judges: Mike Butler (Head Judge), Roger Gibson, Chris Proulx, Quincy Wiens

1st
Mark Beatty
Lincoln Lagers
Tart Cherry Lambic (23F: Fruit Lambic)
2nd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Damned If You Do, Damned If You Don't (PRX4: Catharina Sour)
3rd
Justin Cadwell
Homebrewers Local 402
Fake Fun (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 18: Belgian Ale

20 entries

Judges: Mark Beatty (Head Judge), Paul Breitkreutz, Phil Doerr, Chris Miller

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Biere de Garde (24C: Biere de Garde)
2nd
Steve Ristau
Double Grisette (25B: Saison)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Golden Strong Ale (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 19: Trappist Ale

20 entries

Judges: Mark Beatty, Paul Breitkreutz, Mitchell Elmblad, Douglas Finke, Jay Highfill (Head Judge), Tom Mendick

1st
Adam Joyce
Sun Prairie Worthogs
Buzzed Monk (26A: Trappist Single)
2nd
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Belgian Dark Strong (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Ryan Larsen
Greater Omaha Homebrewers...
Belgian Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 20: American Wild Ale

9 entries

Judges: Brendan McGinn, Jason McLaughlin (Head Judge)

1st
Eric Martin & Kcbm Barrel Project
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Wild Stout (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Shawn Montgomery & Nick Merfeld
Iowa Brewers Union
Muddleberry Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Meerts (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 21: Fruit Beer

14 entries

Judges: Stephanie Butler (Head Judge), Aaron Carnes, Jeremy Goehring, Lacy Phillippe

1st
Alex Boyer
Johnson County Brewing Society
Kayak Klatch (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
2nd
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Tangerine Salty Baer (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Kevin Wojdak & Dan Acheson Eileen Uchima...
Urban Knaves of Grain
Passion-Fruitier (29A: Fruit Beer)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Nein! Nein! Nein! - Cherry (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 22: Spiced Beer

13 entries

Judges: Stephanie Butler, Jason McLaughlin (Head Judge), Deborah Prichard, Craig Samek

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Chanterelle (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Tom Mendick
Homebrewers Local 402
Doughnut's Revenge (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Spiced Ale (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
HM
Robert Lyst
Iowa Brewers Union
Chocolate Donut Pastry Imperial Stout/with Coconut (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 23: Smoked Beer

7 entries

Judges: Matt Gohring (Head Judge), Quincy Wiens

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Urbock (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Kellan Stec
Railroaders Brew Club
Smoked Vienna (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
3rd
Chris Proulx
Homebrewers Local 402
In The Dark (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Table 24: Wood Beer

8 entries

Judges: Jason McLaughlin (Head Judge), Max Taylor

1st
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Darren Vaughn & Travis Kirby
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Barrel Quad (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Welsh Corgi Wine (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Darren Vaughn & Travis Kirby
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Barrel Party (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 25: Historical, Specialty & Alternative Fermentables

15 entries

Judges: Lash Chaffin (Head Judge), James Dobesh, Justin Gerharter, Patrick McCabe

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Hip To Be Square (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Dr Pepper (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Alex Williams & Patrick Williams
Big Easy Homebrewers
Pendergast's Porter (27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter)

Table 26: What is Juice

4 entries

1st
Tom Mendick
Homebrewers Local 402
It's the F'n Catarina Wine Mixer (35A: What is Juice)
2nd
Patrick McCabe
Lincoln Lagers
Blonde Redhead (35A: What is Juice)
3rd
Scott Levander
Lincoln Lagers
9021-Oh! (A.K.A The Peach Pit) (35A: What is Juice)

Table 27: Cider & Perry

22 entries

Judges: Jeff Anderson (Head Judge), Mike Butler, Douglas Finke, Tom Mendick, Deborah Prichard (Head Judge), Tim Thomssen

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Ghost Of Johnny Appleseed (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Christopher Barrier
Peach Mango Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Zombie Killing (C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry)
HM
Anthony Sasso
816Pack
Pomme S├Ęche (C1C: French Cider)

Table 28: Traditional Mead

8 entries

Judges: Roger Gibson (Head Judge), Quincy Wiens

1st
Anthony Sasso
816Pack
Straight Up Mead (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Mighty Mac (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Somedays Won't Ever End (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 29: Fruit Mead

8 entries

Judges: Jeff Anderson, Mark Beatty (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
What Is... Your Favorite Color? (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Mosquito Hunters - V1.0 (M2B: Pyment)
3rd
Robert Lyst
Iowa Brewers Union
Aronia Berry Mead 21 (M2C: Berry Mead)

Table 30: Spiced & Specialty Mead

8 entries

Judges: Jeremy Goehring (Head Judge), Max Taylor

1st
Mark Beatty
Lincoln Lagers
Apple Butter Cyser (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Hot And Hectic (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
3rd
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Futile Effort (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
HM
Adam Thalken
Lincoln Lagers
Lavender Metheglin (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Eric Martin & Kcbm Barrel Project
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Wild Stout (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Biere de Garde (24C: Biere de Garde)
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Best of Show

Cider

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Ghost Of Johnny Appleseed (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Best of Show

Mead

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
What Is... Your Favorite Color? (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Anthony Sasso
816Pack
Straight Up Mead (M1A: Dry Mead)
3rd
Mark Beatty
Lincoln Lagers
Apple Butter Cyser (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners