Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the The Sower's Cup Homebrew Competition.

There were 369 entries judged and 137 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerIowa Brewers Union
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerDandy Andy's Brown13B: British Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJason McLaughlinBa Nillllaz33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerLincoln Lagers

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBienvenue Mr. ChanceC1C: French CiderCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason McLaughlinOld Fashioned Honey Yum YumM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadLincoln Lagers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTaylor NorlandHoppy Wheat1D: American Wheat BeerIowa Brewers Union
2ndScott SteenburgEl Dorado American Lager 1B: American LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rdDan AchesonIt's Not Creamy Enough. Add Lactose. 1C: Cream AleUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 2: International and Pale Malty Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyTony's Wedding4A: Munich HellesIowa Brewers Union
2ndCarl TeacheyHelles4A: Munich HellesWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdSteve RistauSantiago's Surf2B: International Amber Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerIowa Brewers Union
2ndKevin OlsonTemny3D: Czech Dark LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Amber Lager3C: Czech Amber LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 4: Festbier & Märzen (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren VaughnHuntsman 6A: MärzenFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJeff MathiowetzFugingroovin4B: FestbierMaltose Falcons
3rdJamye & Cody NaramoreBeing Trapped At Burning Man Is Almost As Bad As Being Trapped In A Conversation With Someone Who Went To Burning Man4B: FestbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stZach FrittsVicarious5C: German Helles ExportbierClub Wort
2ndRandy Daniels KC McKinneyGerman Pils5D: German PilsIowa Brewers Union
3rdJustin CadwellDivorces Are Expensive5B: KölschHomebrewers Local 402

Table 6: Amber European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerIowa Brewers Union
2ndAaron ReifBock6C: Dunkels BockIowa Brewers Union
3rdJohn Luhmann
Co-Brewer: Steve Pavletich
Rauchbier6B: RauchbierIowa Brewers Union

Table 7: Dark & Strong European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreUnorthodox Kind Of Guy8A: Munich DunkelKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTravis KirbyBaltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdMatthew HerroldDopple Your Pleasure Dopple Your Fun - Novalager #meanbrews 9A: Doppelbock Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerNo Bazooka, Joe10C: Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndPhillip AbbottHippie10B: Dunkels WeissbierJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdSteve RistauD'Wiesn Weißbier10A: Weissbier
HMPhillip AbbottBeatnik10C: Weizenbock Johnson County Brewing Society

Table 9: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonSafety Glasses11C: Strong BitterZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndDann Searcy
Co-Brewer: Sally Crosson
Dodgy Codger11B: Best BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdNicholas WilkeningEsb11C: Strong BitterIowa Brewers Union

Table 10: British Isles Amber & Brown Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerDandy Andy's Brown13B: British Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSam HoopesDublin Bound 13C: English PorterNinja Homebrewers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's British Brown13B: British Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMSean McCanneKissing The Blarney Stone15A: Irish Red AleRed Earth Brewers

Table 11: British Isles Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonFirst You Get The Sugar, Then You Get...16A: Sweet StoutZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndSimon ClarkFreeman Era!15B: Irish StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeff MathiowetzScallywag16B: Oatmeal StoutMaltose Falcons

Table 12: Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy PepplerOld Ale17B: Old AleBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein
2ndKevin WagnerThose Jackwagons Across The Road22A: Double IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMatthew WhiteUk Strong17A: British Strong AleSeven City Brewers
HMCraig SamekSamek Strong Ale17A: British Strong AleLincoln Lagers

Table 13: American Pale, Amber & Brown Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's California Common19B: California CommonDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJeff MathiowetzDon't Brownout On Me19C: American Brown AleMaltose Falcons

Table 14: American Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe Rose
Co-Brewer: Julie
Twist And Stout20B: American StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSam HoopesMaga! Port20A: American PorterNinja Homebrewers
3rdChristopher Barrier
Co-Brewer: Dillon Jarrett
Dad's Recliner 20B: American StoutZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 15: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick McCabeIt Goes Without Saying, Rusty21B5: Rye IPA Lincoln Lagers
2ndJustin CadwellAunt Nancy21A: American IPAHomebrewers Local 402
3rdGary EagleburgerIPA21A: American IPAZymurgists of the Ozarks

Table 16: Sour, Wild & Brett Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingParty At The Moon Tower28A: Brett Beer Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Gose23G: GoseDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdNick & Heather Hartley
Co-Brewer: Heather Hartley
Thank You Pritchards #mhp23G: GoseRed Earth Brewers

Table 17: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick ChainaniWit24A: Witbier
2ndJamye & Cody NaramoreSorkin's Selection24C: Bière de Garde Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardEffin Cody Is Our Hero #mhp24C: Bière de Garde Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 18: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerOn The Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMatthew HerroldTripel Secret Probation26C: Belgian TripelCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdPhillip AbbottSilent Knight, Holy Knight!26C: Belgian TripelJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 19: Strong Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinneyTank 158725B: Saison Iowa Brewers Union
2ndSteve RistauBièrelzebub25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdRon BarnesGolden Eye25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 20: Fruit Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn LuhmannKey Lime Pie Pastry Sour29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Iowa Brewers Union
2ndShawn MontgomeryGooseberry Gose 29A: Fruit Beer Iowa Brewers Union
3rdKevin OlsonSpring Break! Passion Fruit!29A: Fruit Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 21: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRon BarnesCheer Bear Stare 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJason McLaughlinGazonokosilka Pivo30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lincoln Lagers
3rdMatthew WhiteGingerly In There30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Seven City Brewers

Table 22: Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason McLaughlinBa Nillllaz33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Lincoln Lagers
2ndMatthew WhiteBa Team Uk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Seven City Brewers
3rdSean McCanneWould You Like Some Wine With That Wheat?33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Red Earth Brewers

Table 23: Odd Balls: Historical, Smoked, Specialty & Alternative Fermentables (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonOde To Bamburg32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
2ndTaylor NorlandHoppy Kölsch27A1: Kellerbier Iowa Brewers Union
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardProfessor Pickles The Destroyer #mhp27A3: LichtenhainerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 24: Special Category: Fresh Hopped Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug Finke
Co-Brewer: Scott Lavender Jason Krontz Terry Schwimmer
Mi Copper Pale Ale35A: Special Category: Fresh Hopped Beer Lincoln Lagers

Table 25: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBienvenue Mr. ChanceC1C: French CiderCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndBill BoyerInspector ClouseauC1C: French CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMyles BurkemperOh! You're Serious?C1A: New World CiderKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 26: Specialty Cider and Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteChurros On My MindC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Seven City Brewers
2ndKevin OlsonWho Lives In A Pineapple Under The Sea?C2B: Cider with Other Fruit ZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdBill BoyerThe BoboC2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 27: Traditional & Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldWild Wild MeadM1C: Sweet MeadCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lemon 2023M1C: Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMatthew HerroldShagbark Hickory MeadM4C: Experimental Mead Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
HMKevin OlsonWhat's A Hypocras?M4B: Historical Mead ZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 28: Fruit Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhitePogM2E: Melomel Seven City Brewers
2ndBill BoyerQuest For The Holy Grail 2023M2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJason KrontzBerry MeadsworthM2C: Berry Mead Lincoln Lagers

Table 29: Spiced Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason McLaughlinOld Fashioned Honey Yum YumM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Lincoln Lagers
2ndSam MatthewIf At First You Don't Succeed, Chai Chai Again...M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Lincoln Lagers
3rdBill BoyerMelter Chocolate CherryM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys