2017 Shootout Results

 

2017 Shootout Cup Champion: Homebrewers Local 402

Best Damn Beer / Rust Capper winner: Mark Milne/Scott Schemahorn (English Barleywine aged on french oak spirals), Local 402


Best Damn Beer
1st Mark Milne/Scott Schemahorn (English Barleywine aged on french oak spirals), Homebrewers Local 402
2nd Matt White (Barrel Aged Stout with vanilla), Lincoln Lagers
3rd Brian Dort (Czech Premium Pale Lager), Local 402

Best of Show

1st Eric Kennedy (English Porter), Homebrewers Local 402
2nd Jon Lammers (Witbier), Railroaders
3rd Jeff Anderson (American Strong Ale), Lincoln Lagers

 

09 European Strong Beer
1st Elliot Spilker (Baltic Porter), Omahops
2nd Clinton Bruhn (Eisbock), Brew Man Group
3rd Jesse Haen (Doppelbock), Elkhorn Valley Society of Brewers

13 Brown British Beer
1st Eric Kennedy (English Porter), Homebrewers Local 402
2nd Jim Anciaux (Dark Mild), Brew Man Group
3rd Nick Bernard/Julie Bernard (Dark Mild), SOBs

22 American Strong Ale
1st Jeff Anderson/Chris Evans (American Barleywine), Lincoln Lagers
2nd Jesse Haen (American Strong Ale), Elkhorn Valley Society of Brewers
3rd Sam Bates (Double IPA), Lincoln Lagers

24 Belgian Ales
1st Jon Lammers (Witbier), Railroaders
2nd David Gannon/Nicholas Mandel (Biere de Garde), SOBs
3rd Wayne Simerly (Belgian Pale Ale), Omahops

32 Smoked Beer
1st Bryan Belding (Specialty; Chocolate Stout), Brew Man Group
2nd Dustin Hines (Classic; American Porter), Brick Street Brewers
3rd Tom Mendick (Classic; Saison), Homebrewers Local 402
HM Kellan Stec (Classic; Munich Helles), Railroaders

Nebraska Pale Ale (Not eligible for points)
1st Dustin Heins (RHYNALDS HOPS GROWERS OF NEBRASKA Cascade), Brick Street brewers
2nd Kellan Stec (Midwest Hop Producers Galena, Cascade, Chinook, Triple Pearl), Railroaders
3rd Chris Evans (Duffin Knudsen Hop Growers Zeus and homegrown Centennial), Lincoln Lagers


 

Club Standings
1st Local 402: 7 points **BDB TIE BREAKER**
2nd Brew Man Group: 7 points
3rd Lincoln Lagers: 5 points **BDB TIE BREAKER**


Railroaders: 5 points
Omahops: 4 points
Elkhorn Valley Society of Brewers: 3 points
South Omaha Brewers: 3 points
Brick Street Brewers: 2 points
Brauer Unterst├╝tzungs Verein 0 points
Kearney Area Brewers 0 points